TN HJR0705

A RESOLUTION to honor the memory of Costas "Gus" Brinias of Knoxville.

Passed House Michele Carringer (R)
Plain English Summary

Tennessee House Joint Resolution 705 (HJR0705) is a legislative measure passed by the Tennessee General Assembly to honor the memory of Costas "Gus" Brinias of Knoxville. The resolution was introduced by six Republican sponsors and was signed by the Governor on May 7, 2025. ([legiscan.com](https://legiscan.com/TN/bill/HJR0705/2025?utm_source=openai))

At a Glance

TN HJR0705 is a house bill in the Tennessee 114th General Assembly, sponsored by Michele Carringer (R), currently “Passed” since May 7, 2025.

We track 9,160 Tennessee bills this session, 49 of them sponsored by Michele Carringer.

Supporters Say

While specific media coverage of HJR0705 is not readily available, such resolutions are typically well-received by the community, as they serve to recognize and honor the contributions of individuals like Costas "Gus" Brinias. These actions often foster a sense of community and appreciation for local figures.

Critics Say

There is no evidence of negative media coverage or controversy surrounding HJR0705. The resolution's purpose is to honor an individual, which generally garners positive public sentiment.

Conflict of Interest Analysis Personal Interests
1/10
Risk Level
Low
Policy Area
Arts, Culture, Religion
Industry Overlap
0%
Personal Conflicts
0 found

The bill HJR0705 is a resolution to honor the memory of Costas 'Gus' Brinias, which does not involve any regulatory or financial implications that would directly affect the sponsor's personal financial interests. Michele Carringer's primary occupations as a former Knox County Commissioner and a hospitalist in internal medicine do not intersect with the arts, culture, or religion sectors that the bill addresses. There are no financial gains or conflicts arising from the sponsorship of this resolution, as it is purely commemorative in nature and does not impact any industry in which the sponsor is involved.

Sponsor's Personal Financial Interests

Unlike federal analysis based on campaign donations, state analysis examines legislators' personal financial interests — their jobs, businesses, and investments.

Type Description Industry Source
Occupation Former Knox County Commissioner — AI-researched
Employer Tennessee State Representative — TN Legislature bio
Occupation Medicine, HOSPITALIST IN INTERNAL MEDICINE — TN Ethics Commission

Items marked "AI-researched" are generated from public sources but have not been independently verified. Verified data is sourced from official legislature websites and disclosure filings.

TheBillRoom is free and independent. No ads, no subscriptions, no political funding. If this analysis was useful, reader support keeps it running.
Support Us

About This Analysis

This summary was generated using AI from the bill's official text and metadata. Data sourced from LegiScan and the Tennessee General Assembly. Conflict analysis examines the sponsor's personal financial interests for potential overlaps with the bill's subject matter.

Frequently Asked Questions
What does TN HJR0705 do?

Tennessee House Joint Resolution 705 (HJR0705) is a legislative measure passed by the Tennessee General Assembly to honor the memory of Costas "Gus" Brinias of Knoxville. The resolution was introduced by six Republican sponsors and was signed by the Governor on May 7, 2025. ([legiscan.com](https://legiscan.com/TN/bill/HJR0705/2025?utm_source=openai))

What is the status of TN HJR0705?

TN HJR0705 is currently “Passed” in the Tennessee legislature.

Who sponsored TN HJR0705?

Michele Carringer (R) sponsored TN HJR0705.